Archives for Victorian Billiards Championship

Played annually for players that are residents of Victoria. 

Year Winner Runner up High Break By Break Venue If not run in this year, reason why
2023 Steve Mifsud David Cosgriff Steve Mifsud 218
2022 Steve Mifsud David Cosgriff Steve Mifsud 183
2021 John Schenck James Mifsud
2020 COVID-19 Global Pandemic
2019 Steve Mifsud Rodney Nelson Steve Mifsud 458 Yarraville / Reventon Snooker Academy.
2018 Steve Mifsud David Collins Steve Mifsud 211 Yarraville / Reventon Snooker Academy.
2017 Steve Mifsud David Collins David Collins 191 Yarraville / Reventon Snooker Academy.
2016 Steve Mifsud John Schenck Steve Mifsud 171 Yarraville
2015 Rodney Nelson John Schenck John Schenck 174 Yarraville
2014 John Schenck Rodney Nelson Rodney Nelson 132 Yarraville
2013 Steve Mifsud David Collins Steve Mifsud 376
2012 Steve Mifsud David Collins Steve Mifsud 382
2011 Steve Mifsud David Collins
2010 David Collins Steve Mifsud
2009 David Collins Steve Mifsud
2008 Steve Mifsud David Collins
2007 David Collins Steve Mifsud
2006 David Collins Steve Mifsud
2005 Steve Mifsud John Schenck
2004 John Schenck David Collins
2003 David Collins Mark Hammer David Collins 404
2002 David Collins John Schenck
2001 David Collins John Schenck
2000 David Collins Steve Mifsud
1999 David Collins Neil Croft
1998 David Collins George Ganim Jnr.
1997 Neil Croft Ian Gilbee
1996 George Ganim Jnr. Neil Croft
1995 George Ganim Jnr. David Collins
1994 George Ganim Jnr. David Collins
1993 George Ganim Jnr. David Collins
1992 David Collins George Ganim Jnr.
1991 George Ganim Jnr. Neil Croft
1990 David Collins Neil Croft
1989 David Collins Peter Gray
1988 David Collins George Ganim Jnr.
1987 David Collins Don Richter
1986 David Collins Paul Formosa
1985 David Collins Paul Formosa
1984 David Collins Paul Formosa
1983 Robby Foldvari Fred Thomas Robby Foldvari 615 World record high break
1982 Robby Foldvari George Ganim Jnr.
1981 George Ganim Jnr. Robby Foldvari
1980 George Ganim Jnr. George Ganim Snr.
1979 George Ganim Jnr. George Ganim Snr.
1978 George Ganim Jnr. George Ganim Snr.
1977 George Ganim Jnr. George Ganim Snr.
1976 George Ganim Jnr. George Ganim Snr.
1975 Jim Long Fred Thomas
1974 George Ganim Snr. Lance Pannell
1973 P Tarrant Jim Long
1972 P Tarrant Jim Long
1971 Bruce Stevans George Ganim Snr.
1970 Jim Long P Tarrant
1969 Jim Long P Tarrant
1968 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1967 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1966 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1965 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1964 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1963 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1962 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1961 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1960 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1959 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1958 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1957 Tom Cleary W H Carter
1956 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1955 Tom Cleary George Ganim Snr.
1954 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1953 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1952 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1951 Jim Long Tom Cleary
1950 Tom Cleary Jim Long
1949 Tom Cleary George Ganim Snr.
1948 Tom Cleary George Ganim Snr.
1947 Tom Cleary George Ganim Snr.
1946 George Ganim Snr.
1945 Second World War
1944 Second World War
1943 Second World War
1942 Second World War
1941 Tom Cleary George Ganim Snr.
1940 Tom Cleary George Ganim Snr.
1939 Tom Cleary E N Bracy
1938 Tom Cleary C Sinclair
1937 Tom Cleary
1936 F Hancock Tom Cleary
1935 Tom Cleary
1934 C E Norman
1933 W H Carter
1932 C E Norman
1931 W H Carter
1930 L T McCutcheon
1929 C C Sutherland
1928 W H Bailey
1927 C C Sutherland
1926 L T McCutcheon
1925 C Coleman
1924 E E Eccles
1923 E E Eccles
1922 C C Sutherland
1921 C C Sutherland
1920 E L Jacoby
1919 First World War
1918 First World War
1917 First World War
1916 First World War
1915 First World War
1914 L L Beauchamp
1913 L L Beauchamp
1912 L L Beauchamp
1911 C T Van Der Luft
1910 A H Tricks
1909 A H Tricks
1908 A H Tricks
1907 E L Jacoby
1906 A H Tricks
1905 A H Tricks
1904 E L Jacoby CM Cock CM Cock 79 Alcocks Showrooms
0000

If you have information that is not currently available would you please email web@vbsa.org.au